Published Information about the Barons Audley

 

This page contains links to transcriptions of various published documents that contain complete or partial family trees regarding the ‘ Barons Audley’. They are listed in date order of publication  and within the transcription tag numbers have been included to relate the individuals in the transcription to the individuals in ‘ Audley Family Z’ the Barons Audley. The understanding of the family tree of the early Barons Audley has changed over the years and comments have been include in the transcription detailing where these transcriptions do not agree with the current understanding.
Please be aware that these documents have been personally transcribed and may contain errors, if you think that there may be errors, please check against the original document and advise the website of any errors so that corrections can be made.

Year compiled
or Published
Publication
and Author
(Note 1)
Comments about the publication
Created 1597
Published 1920
    The Pedigree of {Z54}George Touchet, Lord Audley and created 1st Earl of Castlehaven in 1616

 The original of this family tree was created in 1597 for {Z54} George Touchet, the lord Audley who became the first of Castlehaven in Ireland. The original document was copied in 1887 by J Paul Ryland and eventually published in the ‘Genealogist’ in 1920
This document is referred to by the ‘ Complete Peerage Volume XII pt 2 (2nd edition)’ under Touchet and is dismissed as being not worthy of consideration in the following footnote. ‘ A fine illuminated pedigree of this family on vellum was drawn up in 1597 for George, Lord Audley, afterwards 1st Earl of Castlehaven [Ireland], and was (1877) penes Sir Richard Brooke, 7th Bart., of Norton. A copy was made by J.P. Rylands in that year and is printed in the ‘Genealogist‘ N.S. Vol xxxvi pp 9-21 Any prdigree drawn up by the Elizabethan Heralds is of course open to suspicion; so as this pedigree differs materially from the proven descent of Tuchet and in the main is not backed by record evidence, no attempt has been made to correlate it with the account given here.
This transcription is a copy of that in the ‘Genealogist’ and is in Latin.
Some examples of these inconstancies are given here:
 It is generally accepted that the father of {Z5} Henry Audley is {Z34} Adam de Aldithley. This pedigree inserts an addition generation between {Z5} and {Z34} namely a James de Audley. Interestingly Baronagium Genealogicum also inserts an additional generation here. Naming the father of {Z5}Henry Audley as being {Z4} Hugh de Aldithley and his grandfather being {Z3} James de Aldithley, who it claims to be the brother of {Z34} Adam de Aldithley
This publication, like many others attributes {Z13} James Baron Audley as being the founder Knight of the Garter when infact {Z27} Sir James de Audley was the founder knight of the garter.
This document refers to {Z18} Roland Audey as being the son of {Z13} by his first wife where as it is now generally accepted that {Z18} is the son of {Z13} by his second wife.
Whilst this document refers to {Z24} as Hugo de Audeley Junior ( this is the Hugh Audley who became Earl of Gloucester) This document records his father as {Z10} Nicholas Audley whereas it should be {Z23} Hugh Audley Senior.
Most document define {Z31} Alice Audley, who married Ralph Lord Nevil of Raby as beig the daughter of {Z24} Hugh Audley the Earl of Gloucester whereas this document suggests that {Z31] Alice Audley is the sister of {Z24} Hugh Audley

 

Created 1673
Published 1882

  History of Cheshire
2nd edition

by G Ormerod

 This publication published in 1882 contains a copy of the family tree of the Touchets of Nether Whitley and Buglawton that was originally created by Sir Peter Lycester in 1673
 1675
  Baronage of England
Aldithley (Audley) Family
Volume 1 pages 746 to 751 

by
Sir William Dugdale

This publication:
Incorrectly attributes {Z13} James Baron Audley as being one of the founder kights of the Garter when in fact the founder knight of the Garter when it was infact {Z27} Sir James de Audley.
Refers to the wife od {Z7} James Audley as being called Maud whereas later publications refer to her as Matilda.
Refers to an additional person as ‘Of this family also was James de Aldithley’ later publications conclude that this person is {Z13} James Baron Audley. Dugdale possibly created this additional person because of his incorrect belief that {Z13} James Baron Audley was  a founder knight of the Garter.
 1675
  Baronage of England
Touchet Family
Volume 2
pages 28 to 30  

by
Sir William Dugdale

This publication only covers a few generations of the early Touchets prior to them taking the title Lord Audley. The first two people listed in this family appear are referred to as being ‘Contemporary’ suggesting that they were living around the same time as the main family but Dugdale could not identify a link to the main family.
Volume 2 (Touchet Family) differs from Volume 1 (Audley Family) in  volume 2 indicates that {Z14} Joan was the daughter of {Z16} Nicholas Lord  Audley where as volume 1 correctly describes {Z14} Joan as being the sister of {Z16} Nicholas Lord Audley.Volume 2 incorrectly states that {Z14} Joan Audley married {ZT14} Thomas Touchet whereas {Z14} actually married {ZT18} Sir John Touchet. This error may have occured because {ZT14} Thomas Touchet, who was the father of {ZT18} Sir John Touchet also married a Joan.
 1688
Walter Chetwynd
Walter Chetwynd (1633 – 1693) in 1679 coomenced writing ‘ A short History of Staffordshire’ by 1688 he had only covered the ‘Hundred of Pirehill’ and his work was never published.
This work was published in 1909 and 1914 by the William Salt Archaeological Society and contains additions and corrections based on other society publications.
The links below are to:
     The Audley Pedigree contained within the 1909 publication annotated to show the Tag Numbers use in the ‘Audley Family Z’ file produced for this website
          A link to an online copy of the 1909 publication of the William Salt Archaeological Society known as ‘Collections for a History of Staffordshire (New Series) Vol 12 (1909). The link takes you to the index page.
No suitable link has as yet been found to the 1914 publication of the William Salt Archaeological Society.
 

1764 to 1768

  Baronagium Genealogicum
Vol 4 & Vol 6

 This document differs from current understanding in the following ways:
This document incorrectly attributes {Z13} James Baron Audley as being the founder Knight of the Garter when infact the founder Knight of the Garter was {Z27} Sir James Audley.
Has two people called Peter Audley namely {Z21} and {Z28} It is believed {Z21} is a duplicate of {Z28}. It believed this duplication has occurred because of the above error regarding who was the founder knight of the garter as {Z21} is the brother of {Z13} and {Z28} is the brother of {Z27}
Has a different parentage for {Z5} Sir Henry Audley, than is currently accepted. See separate comparison document below.
Incorrectly records {Z14} as Jane when she is called Joan.
Incorrectly records {Z49} as Edward when he is called Edmund.
In volume 4 {Z61} is recorded as John this is corrected in volume 6 to James
Incorrectly states that {Z119} succeeded his brother as Baron in 1779 when it should be 1769. (He died in 1777)
In volume 4 {Z62} is recorded as Mary this is corrected in volume 6 to Elizabeth
 1841

   The Order of The Garter
by G F Beltz

This publication contains ‘Biographical Notices of the Knights in the Reigns of Edward III and Rchard II’
Is the the earliest publication to show that the James Audley who was the hero of  the Battle of Poictiers (Poitiers) that occurred on 19th September 1356 and a founder knight of the Garter was {Z27} James Audley the nephew of Hugh Audley who became Earl of Gloucester in 1337 and is NOT  {Z13} James Baron Audley of Heighley.
Proposes that {Z6} James Audley must have had two wives to explain why the Title of  Baron of Heighley passed to {Z10} Nicholas Audley and the Manor of Stratton (later Stratton- Audley) passed to {Z23} Hugh Audley [The later publications of the ‘Parentage of James de Audley’ by Josiah Wedgewood and the 2nd edition of  ‘The Complete Peerage’ by GEC both record {Z6} as only having a single wife]
 1844

    Baronies in Fee
by Sir T C Banks

This publication:
Incorrectly attributes the James Audley who was the hero at the Battle of Poictiers (Poitiers) that occured on 19th September 1356 and who was a founder knight of the Garter to be the {Z13} James Audley who was Baron of Heighley, who also fought in the wars with France. The James Audley who was the hero of Poitiers and a founder knight of the garter was infact {Z27} James Audley who was the nephew of Hugh Audley who became Earl of Gloucester in 1337. [The most complete publication regarding the ancestry of the James Audley who was a founder  knight of the garter is in Josiah Wedgewood’s publication titled ‘ The Parentage of James de Audley K. G’, a copy of which can be found below].
Incorrectly names the second wife of {Z13} James Audley Baron of Heighley as Isabel Malbank.  This is later corrected by GEC in his 1918 publication of the Complete Peerage to Isabel Le Strange
Incorrectly refers to {Z58} the  second Earl of Castlehaven as Martin instead of Mervin, his correct name
1851 (& 1970)

   Burke’s Peerage

This document contains a copy of both the 1851 & 1970 editions of Burke’s Peerage and highlights the differences between the two editions.
This has been done to show how the understanding of the Family History of the Barons Audley has developed over a 120 year period
1857

  Historic Peerages
by
William Courthope Esq

This document is primarily a simple list of those people who were Barons Aldithley or Audley it makes no reference to who they married and does not list other children who did not become the Baron.This document makes the same error as other publications in that it incorrectly claims that {Z13} James Baron Audley was a founder Knight of the Garter when the founder Knight of the Garter was {Z27} Sir James de Audley.In footnote 1 of ‘The Complete Peerage’ edition 1 Volume 1 listed later in this webpage is the statement ‘The description given in “Courthope” and in other Peerages is very erroneous’. To me the error in this publication only refers to the incorrect statement that {Z13} James  Baron Audley was a founder Knight of the Garter. The correct attribution as to who was the founder Knight of the Garter was made by G F Beltz in 1841 (see above)
 1887
   The Complete Peerage
Vol I: 1st Edition
by GEC
This document (first edition of ‘The Complete Peerage’ is the only document (apart from Baronagium Genealogicum) that lists {Z1} Adam de Aldithley in the Family Tree of the Barons Audley. The second edition commences the family two generations later with {Z34} Adam de Aldithley and reference to {Z2} is limited to a footnote.  ‘The Parentage of James De Audley K. G.’ also commences its family tree with {Z2}
Following the lead of Beltz this documents stated that{Z6} James De Aldithey had two wives. This is disputed in later documents such as ‘The Parentage of James De Audley’ and the second edition of ‘The Complete Peerage’
That the second wife of {Z13} James Audley was Isabel the daughter of William Malbank. ‘The Parentage of James de Audley’ confirms that the name of the second wife of {Z13} is Isabel but she is NOT the daughter of William Malbank, In the second edition of ‘The Complete Peerage’ the second wife of {Z13} is named as Isabel the daughter of Roger Le Strange. The family tree produced in 1597 for George Touchet the first Earl of Castlehaven and published in 1920 in the Genealogist gives the name of the seconf wife of {Z13} as Isabella the daughter of Robert Fitz- Walter
 1896
  The Complete Peerage
Vol VII: 1st  Edition
by GEC
This volume of the First Edition of the Complete Peerage deals with the name Touchet.
Rather suprisingly this volume only makes reference to a single individual for a Barony that only appears to have been in existance from 1299 to 1306.
I can only conclude that this is for a separate branch of the Touchet family and that this Barony is not related to the Audley Barony.
1905

The Parentage of
James de Audley KG

by J Wedgewood MP
This is a very comprehensive document but only covers the Barons Audley from the earliest times up to about 1391 when the death of {Z16} Nicholas Baron Audley resulted in the title transfering through marriage to the Touchet Family. The publication makes use of the work of the ‘William Salt’ Archeological Society which extracted and transcribed many old manuscripts and documents  related to the county of Staffordshire.
This document
Shows that the James Audley who was the hero of  the Battle of Poictiers (Poitiers) that occurred on 19th September 1356 and a founder knight of the Garter was {Z27} James Audley the nephew of Hugh Audley who became Earl of Gloucester in 1337 and is NOT  {Z13} James Baron Audley of Heighley.
Disagrees with  G F Beltz ‘Order of the Garter’ and the first edition of ‘ The Complete Peerage’ by GEC that {Z6} James Audley must have had two wives to explain why the Title of  Baron of Heighley passed to {Z10} Nicholas Audley and the Manor of Stratton (later Stratton- Audley) passed to {Z23} Hugh Audley
States that names the second wife of {Z13} James Audley Baron of Heighley is not Isabel Malbank. He does not propose a name.  This is later corrected by GEC in his 1918 publication of the Complete Peerage to Isabel Le Strange
1910


The Complete Peerage

Vol 1: 2nd Edition
by GEC
edited by Vicary Gibbs
This volume of ‘The Complete Peerage’ contains information about the following Baronies; Audley or Aldithley (of Heleigh); Audley of Hely; Audley or Aldithley; Audley (of Stratton Audley); Audley or Aldithley; Audley of Walden; and Audley of Orier.
It should be noted that J Wedgewood MP who wrote ‘The Parentage of James de Audley K.G’.  above advised on the updating of the Audley Family from edition 1 to edition 2
 1913


The Complete Peerage

Vol 3: 2nd Edition
by GEC
edited by Vicary Gibbs and H A Doubleday
This volume contains information about the  Earldom of Castlehaven created in 1616.
The first holder of the title being George Touchet, Lord Audley
1959
 The Complete Peerage
Vol 12 part 2
2nd Edition
edited by G H White
This Volume contains the Information about the Touchet family prior to them taking the title of Lord Audley following the death of {Z16} Nicholas Audley (or Aldithley) in 1391.  As Lord Audley their family history is contained in the Complete Perage Volume 1 (see above). In 1616 the family became Earls of Castlehaven in Ireland and this part of their family history is contained in volume 3 (see above)
(1851 &) 1970
  Burke’s Peerage
This document contains a copy of both the 1851 & 1970 editions of Burke’s Peerage and highlights the differences between the two editions.
This has been done to show how the understanding of the Family History of the Barons Audley has developed over a 120 year period
2015


Touchet Comparison

Document
by website author
This document compares the Family Trees for the Touchet Family namely that period before 1391 when the Touchet Family through marriage became Lords Audley
The 4 volumes compared in this document are:
‘The Complete Peerage’ 2nd edition Vol 12 part 2 published 1959
The family tree produce in 1597 for George Touchet Lord Audley who became the first Earl of Castlehaven in 1616
Collins Peerage published in 1812
That published in Baronagium Genealogicum Vol 4 between 1764 and 1784

(Note 1)  The documents listed on this page are listed in the order in which the information was compiled, which in some cases is may years before the information was published.  One document compares the information in two editions of the same publication 109 years apart.  There are therefore two links to that document one from 1851 and the other from 1970.